Category Archives: TEST DRIVE

Leapmotor B10: a simple EV with plenty of surprises – test drive review

In terms of appearance, the Leapmotor B10 may look like a simple electric SUV but don’t be fooled.

This second model from Leapmotor Malaysia arrives at the perfect time, just as buyers begin seeking EVs that are practical, affordable, and not overly experimental.

First: it offers a more sensible alternative compared to its bigger sibling, the C10.

Second: beneath its minimalist design lie several strengths that competitors should take seriously.

Here are our impressions after spending several days exploring this Leapmotor SUV.

Exterior

Like the C10, the B10 retains a minimalist design language that contributes to a drag coefficient as low as 0.265 Cd, a figure rarely seen in this segment.

The thin Wing Star LED signature at the front and rear gives it a clean, modern character.

You will, however, need to get used to the door handles that must be pushed out manually.

Thankfully, the tailgate comes with a button that makes loading cargo easier.

The B10 rides on 18‑inch alloy wheels wrapped in Linglong Sport Master tyres.

Yes, a name that might raise eyebrows but their performance in corners is surprisingly convincing.

Colour choices are also far from boring: including Starry Night Blue inspired by Van Gogh’s artwork, Dawn Purple, and Tundra Grey.

Interior

One thing we truly appreciate in the B10 is the 8.8‑inch LCD cluster display.

This means you don’t have to constantly shift your gaze to read important driving information.

The screen is mounted directly on the steering column and moves according to tilt and telescopic adjustments.

In the centre sits a 14.6‑inch touchscreen, which serves as the hub for all functions and controls including the side mirrors adjustment (yes…).

Good news: the Leapmotor B10 now supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto!

This is something many tech‑savvy Leapmotor users have been waiting for.

Practicality

If the C10 feels more premium, the B10 leans toward utilitarian — and that’s not a drawback.

Features we like include manually adjustable air vents and a floating centre console with a large storage area underneath.

The bottle/cup holders below can also be folded to maximise available space.

There’s plenty of storage throughout the cabin: in the centre console, under the second‑row air vents, and even a glovebox that can fit a 14‑inch laptop.

Cargo space is 430 litres, expandable to 1,700 litres when the rear seats are folded — allowing nearly 88% of the cabin to be utilised for family activities.

The Oeko‑Tex Standard 100 upholstery made from bamboo charcoal makes the cabin more family‑friendly, especially for those with young children.

Driving Experience

Once upon a time, multi‑link rear suspension was reserved for luxury cars but now it’s becoming common.

The B10 features MacPherson struts up front and multi‑link suspension at the rear.

From our experience, the B10’s suspension tuning feels more natural, with better‑controlled body roll.

Steering feel is livelier too, with predictable response.

What makes the B10 more enjoyable to drive is its brake pedal feel, no longer “empty” which is a significant improvement over the C10.

The B10 is powered by a single rear‑drive motor producing 218 hp and 240 Nm.

If the C10 is designed for family comfort, the B10 may suit those who enjoy a more emotional driving experience.

Three drive modes are available, and in our opinion, Comfort feels the most balanced for daily use.

Battery & Charging

The Design variant we tested comes with a 67.1 kWh battery.

On a full charge, it delivers 434 km WLTP range — sufficient for city driving.

For interstate travel, you can rely on its 168 kW DC fast‑charging capability, allowing 30–80% charging in under 30 minutes.

Safety

Standard equipment includes 7 airbags, ABS, EBD, and a very clear 360‑degree camera that helps in tight spaces.

With nearly 17 ADAS features, the B10 is suitable for new drivers.

These systems are designed to keep the SUV safe at all times, including:

  • Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC)
  • Lane Centering Control (LCC)
  • Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)
  • Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA)

However, for experienced drivers, the system can sometimes feel overly controlling.

Some features can be turned off at the start of a drive, but under certain conditions, they reactivate automatically.

After several attempts, we found it easier to just leave them on — even if they occasionally test your patience.

Weaknesses

Like the C10, B10 owners still need to rely on the NFC key before starting a drive.

Fortunately, there’s an alternative: owners can use their smartphone as a secondary key and access important vehicle information.

Miss the days of physical key fobs?

No worries because Leapmotor Malaysia now offers this option for both new and existing owners.

Conclusion

The Leapmotor B10 proves that an affordable electric SUV (priced from RM118,800) doesn’t have to compromise on driving experience, comfort, or practicality.

It may not be the most powerful or the most premium in its segment.

But with a balanced package that aligns well with the needs of Malaysian buyers, the B10 stands as an EV worth considering.

Leapmotor C10 or C10 Plus, which one offers better value? – test drive review

Leapmotor C10 entered the Malaysian market about two years ago.

At first, it was a brand unfamiliar to many, but today it is steadily becoming a popular choice among Malaysians seeking a practical mode of transportation.

The model received an update in 2025, featuring faster AC charging capability and the addition of a tire‑pressure monitoring system.

For the 2026 model year, Leapmotor Malaysia has announced the arrival of a new variant — the C10 Plus — with more significant upgrades.

Here is our review after being given the opportunity to test‑drive both C10 variants.

Exterior

From the outside, there aren’t many differences between the two models.

The design is soft and minimalist, without aggressive body lines, but enhanced with stylish 20‑inch wheels.

Flush door handles give the C10 a cleaner appearance, though their operation may not be pleasant for some users.

Interior

With its large dimensions, the C10 can be considered a multi‑purpose vehicle even though it does not come with a three‑row seating configuration.

With a wheelbase of 2,825 mm, the Leapmotor C10 offers a spacious cabin, especially for second‑row passengers.

Headroom also feels generous thanks to the large panoramic glass roof.

If the sunlight becomes too harsh, the glass roof can be covered using the built‑in sunshade.

The use of Oeko‑Tex 100 silicone leather upholstery makes the seats soft and comfortable throughout the journey.

No worries because the material is water‑resistant and non‑toxic, making it safe for young children.

NVH performance is also commendable, with wind and tire noise well‑suppressed.

This green C10 unit comes with a bright Criollo Brown interior finish with premium‑looking.

If you prefer something less prone to visible dirt, the C10 Plus offers a black upholstery option.

Another advantage of the C10 is its large cargo space.

The 435‑litre boot can expand up to 1,410 litres when the second‑row seats are folded flat.

Cockpit Layout

Simplicity is nice but when it becomes too simple, it can be inconvenient.

That’s exactly how we felt when entering the C10’s cockpit.

Being accustomed to dashboards filled with physical buttons, the minimalist layout felt strange at first.

Almost all essential functions are buried inside the infotainment screen:

  • air‑flow direction
  • temperature adjustment
  • headlight settings
  • side‑mirror adjustments

Fortunately, the menu interface is easy to use and not cluttered like some more expensive cars.

Unfortunately, the Leapmotor C10 still does not support Apple CarPlay or Android Auto.

The C10 Plus introduced this year also lacks these features.

Another thing you must learn and remember: before driving, you must scan the card‑shaped key on the centre console.

This must be done each time before pulling the gear selector into Drive.

Driving Experience

The standard Leapmotor C10 uses a single rear‑wheel‑drive electric motor producing 215 hp and 320 Nm.

The C10 Plus receives an upgrade to an 800V electrical architecture, with a more powerful motor delivering 299 hp and 360 Nm.

On paper, the numbers look strong — but in real‑world driving, the C10’s acceleration is not as aggressive as many EVs on the market.

It’s not slow, but its power delivery is clearly tuned for passenger comfort.

Smooth power on the highway allows the SUV to reach overtaking speeds easily.

Dunlop e‑Sport Maxx tires ensure good grip, supported by a comfortable suspension setup that isn’t overly firm.

Steering tuning is decent, though not responsive enough in situations that demand sharper control.

One concern from our earlier test drive returned: the “empty” brake feel.

At high speeds, the braking system works fine.

But at low speeds in urban areas, the pedal feels like it has no bite point making it hard for the driver to judge braking force.

Even with its stronger performance, the C10 Plus still inherits the same brake characteristics.

Driving Range

The C10 is equipped with a 69.9 kWh battery offering 424 km WLTP range.

With DC fast charging up to 84 kW, the battery can be charged from 30–80% in just 30 minutes.

The C10 Plus comes with a larger 81.9 kWh battery, offering 510 km WLTP range.

It also supports DC fast charging up to 180 kW, reducing charging time to 22 minutes.

Safety

The Leapmotor C10 features Level 2 ADAS, including adaptive cruise control, lane‑centering, forward‑collision warning, and more.

These systems aim to ensure safer driving on the road.

Based on our experience, the SUV is actually enjoyable to drive.

However, in certain situations, interventions from systems like Emergency Lane Keeping Assist (ELKA) and Lane Centering Control (LCC) can make the drive suddenly feel less confident.

These systems act a bit aggressively when correcting steering input, making driving more tiring than usual.

Worse still, some functions that were previously turned off will automatically reactivate every time the car is restarted.

We would prefer if the system remembered the driver’s settings from the start, without needing to adjust them every time.

Fixed Weaknesses

One of the most disliked aspects was the inconvenient method of unlocking the car.

Before entering, the driver must scan the NFC key on the right‑side mirror housing.

This becomes troublesome when you want to place items on the left rear seat — you still need to scan the card on the same side every time.

With the mobile app, owners can now use their smartphone to unlock the car from any direction.

In the latest update, both new and existing Leapmotor owners can obtain a physical key fob, eliminating reliance on the NFC card.

However, the mandatory routine before driving remains: you still need to scan the card on the centre console before pulling the gear selector. Hmm…

Conclusion

After test‑driving both the Leapmotor C10 and C10 Plus, it’s clear that this electric SUV is designed to be practical, comfortable, and family‑friendly.

It offers a spacious cabin, good NVH performance, quality interior materials, and a comfortable suspension setup.

That is if you don’t mind quirks like the unsatisfying brake feel, slightly aggressive ADAS behaviour, and the lack of Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

With prices starting from RM125,000 for the locally assembled (CKD) version, the Leapmotor C10 is a worthwhile EV to consider.

If you want faster charging capability and longer driving range, the C10 Plus is the answer — priced from RM129,000.

Leapmotor C10

Leapmotor C10 Plus

BYD Sealion 7 Premium completes 500 km drive challenge without recharging – test drive review

The BYD Sealion 7 Premium is rated for 650 km of driving range under the NEDC cycle, thanks to its upgraded 800V electric architecture.

With that in mind, we were tasked with driving over 500 km without performing any battery charging throughout the journey.

To ensure complete transparency, the charging ports on all vehicles were sealed with stickers to prevent any form of tampering.

Below is a summary of our two‑day drive:

Day One

Route: Ara Damansara → Gambang, stopover in Mentakab via old trunk roads

We departed from BYD Ara Damansara with 99% battery SoC and an indicated driving range of 649 km.

After navigating several highways congested with morning traffic, our Ultraviolet‑coloured Sealion 7 Premium successfully passed the Gombak toll plaza.

From there, we maintained a consistent driving pattern despite steeper gradients, roadworks, and slow‑moving heavy vehicles.

After the Karak toll plaza, we exited the highway and continued on federal roads towards our first stop in Mentakab. Compared to the highway, the old road proved more challenging with hilly terrain, sharp bends, and uneven surfaces.

For a driver accustomed to heavier steering, the Sealion 7’s handling felt light and easy to manage — something most users will appreciate.

The suspension also performed well, absorbing bumps and rough patches effectively. However, rear passengers may experience some discomfort due to the rear suspension’s tendency to bounce over uneven surfaces.

We arrived in Mentakab for lunch with 79% battery SoC and 517 km of remaining range.

After the break, we continued towards Gambang. Despite the hot weather, the cabin remained comfortable thanks to air‑conditioning vents for every row — each of which can be adjusted manually without relying on the central touchscreen.

Rear occupants also benefit from generous headroom and legroom, complemented by a flat floor layout.

After slightly more than an hour of driving, we reached our overnight stop with 62% battery SoC and 404 km of remaining range.

Based on Day One’s drive, we recorded an energy consumption of 13.9 kWh/100 km.

Day Two

Route: Gambang → Ara Damansara, stopover at Ayu Awana, Genting Highlands

We began Day Two under cloudy skies with intermittent rain. With the battery at around 60% and 390 km of remaining range, we continued on the highway.

For safety, we maintained speeds between 70–90 km/h.

Unlike the previous day, continuous highway driving resulted in slightly higher energy consumption at 14.8 kWh/100 km.

Upon passing the Bentong toll plaza, range anxiety began to creep in, the upcoming stretch was significantly steeper compared to the relatively flat Gambang–Bentong section.

As expected, the uphill climb pushed energy consumption up to 26.1 kWh/100 km.

Upon reaching Ayu Awana, the battery dropped to 21% SoC with 138 km of remaining range.

During the descent, we activated stronger regenerative braking to maximise energy recovery. As a result, the battery increased by 2%, and the remaining range rose to 150 km as we approached the Gombak toll plaza.

It wasn’t a dramatic gain for an EV with a large battery, but it was enough to ease our concerns.

Ultimately, we completed 509 km of driving with 19% battery SoC and 120 km of remaining range.

In theory, yes you can achieve the range displayed by the vehicle’s computer. But it requires proper driving technique and a light right foot.

Is the Sealion 7 worth buying?

The Sealion 7 is a strong contender for families seeking a spacious and comfortable SUV, priced at just RM188,800.

With its 800V architecture, it offers more efficient energy usage and significantly faster DC charging at 230 kW, enabling 10–80% charging in just 24 minutes.

One of the highlights for the writer is the cockpit layout, which retains many physical buttons for essential functions including drive modes, gear selector, audio controls, and a familiar start button similar to ICE vehicles.

Prefer an alternative?

If fast charging isn’t a priority and range matters more, you can still find the previous Sealion 7 Premium at used‑car dealerships.

Visually, both versions look almost identical.

Performance remains the same at 308 hp, 380 Nm, and rear‑wheel drive. However, the earlier model uses a 400V architecture with an 82.56 kWh battery pack.

It offers 567 km of range and supports DC fast charging up to 150 kW (10–80% in 31 minutes).

Key features include:

  • 58‑litre frunk
  • 500 L / 1,769 L cargo space
  • 10.25‑inch digital cluster
  • 15.6‑inch central touchscreen
  • 50‑inch augmented‑reality head‑up display
  • Leather upholstery
  • Apple CarPlay & Android Auto
  • 50W wireless charging
  • 12‑speaker Dynaudio sound system

Safety features remain identical to the current model.

BYD Sealion 7 (800V version)

BYD Sealion 7 (400V version)

Kia Carnival offers a complete and comfortable package for the whole family – test drive review

Among the vehicles that have left a lasting impression on me, the Kia Carnival is certainly one of them.

Not because of its looks or its relatively attainable price compared to other premium boxy MPVs on the market, but because of the overall package it delivers.

Fortunately, during the two Raya seasons this year, Kia Sales Malaysia generously allowed us to test both Carnival variants offered locally.

Before you dive into this long review, we can honestly say upfront that the Kia Carnival is one MPV you should seriously consider for your family’s comfort.

A More Modern Look

When it was first introduced four years ago, the Kia Carnival already stood out as one of the more handsome MPVs. no longer the typical, boring boxy people‑mover.

The facelift elevates that design even further, and it now sits confidently next to Japanese box‑style MPVs without looking out of place.

The front end is sharper and more aggressive, enhanced by a wider grille that creates a stronger visual presence.

One detail we truly appreciate is the rear turn signal, now integrated into the main taillight housing.

In the pre‑facelift model, the turn signal sat lower, making it easier for other drivers to miss your intention to turn or change lanes.

A Spacious Cabin

The Carnival’s long dimensions are intentional — there’s no need to restrict its size for tight metropolitan streets.

This contributes to a cabin so spacious that it can seat up to 11 people at once.

For a modern family, an 11‑seater layout may sound excessive or, as some might say, “wasted space.”

However, don’t worry because the fourth‑row seats can be folded and stored flat into the floor, instantly expanding the cargo area.

You can deploy them again whenever you need to carry more passengers, especially children or smaller adults.

If 11 seats feel too much, simply choose the 7‑ or 8‑seater versions instead.

Based on our experience ferrying passengers during both Raya trips this year, comfort is not an issue at all.

Rear passengers slept soundly thanks to the quiet cabin and excellent air‑conditioning performance under scorching heat.

Cargo space? Never a problem — the Carnival is genuinely huge.

Driver‑Friendly Cockpit

Beyond passenger comfort, the driver will also appreciate what the facelifted Carnival offers.

Although the analog meter cluster has been replaced with a 12.3‑inch digital display, the analog‑style theme remains so drivers won’t feel out of place.

The 12.3‑inch central screen supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and its interface is easy to use.

A feature we particularly like is the dual‑function control panel: the audio controls can transform into climate controls, with the two knobs changing roles depending on what you select.

No more fiddling with the touchscreen — reducing distraction while driving.

The front seats are comfortable for long interstate journeys during festive seasons.

The clear 360‑degree camera system also makes manoeuvring this large and long MPV much easier.

Strong and Capable Performance

One of the main reasons the Carnival works so well as a family transporter is its diesel engine.

Yes, diesel and yes, the price per litre today can be scary.

But the 2.2‑litre Smartstream engine has proven itself capable of moving this “baby elephant” without drama.

It delivers 199 hp and 440 Nm to the front wheels (there’s no AWD option).

Paired with an 8‑speed automatic transmission, fuel consumption can be as low as 6.5 L/100 km.

Even when fully loaded with passengers and luggage, the Carnival can travel up to 900 km on a full tank.

Handling and Comfort

What excites us most is how the Carnival handles — more like a passenger car than a bulky MPV.

The steering provides good feedback in corners and inspires confidence on straight roads.

Despite weighing over 2 tonnes, the standard brakes perform consistently, even in unexpected situations.

More importantly, the diesel engine doesn’t roar when pushed, and responds obediently when more power is needed.

Press the accelerator slightly and the Carnival surges forward smoothly, without drama.

Thanks to excellent sound insulation, you may not even notice when the engine is working hard.

Highway stability is impressive, too.

Regardless of varying road surfaces, the standard suspension (with no adjustable settings) absorbs bumps well without compromising passenger comfort.

Honestly, there’s no significant difference in driving experience between the 11‑seater and 7‑seater versions — except that the premium variant offers features not found in the base model.

Advantages of the 7‑Seater Carnival

This is the version to consider if the 11‑seater feels too basic.

Additional features include:

  • 19‑inch wheels
  • 2‑2‑3 seating configuration
  • Second‑row captain seats
  • Premium Relaxation function

To ensure VIP‑level comfort, the second‑row seats can slide backward and sideways depending on your needs.

The standard audio system in the 11‑seater is replaced with a 12‑speaker Bose system.

Even though the standard audio is already good, the Bose setup in the 7‑seater transforms the cabin into a moving concert hall.

You’ll enjoy clear, crisp music accompanied by satisfying bass throughout your journey.

Safety

Unfortunately, Kia does not provide the same safety features across both variants.

The 11‑seater only gets basic equipment: 8 airbags, ISOFIX, ABS, EBD, Brake Assist, ESC, and Traction Control.

For such a large MPV, it’s disappointing that it lacks Blind Spot Monitoring (BSM).

Thankfully, Kia includes Blind Spot View Monitor (BVM), which activates when the turn signal is used, which is helpful for ensuring no vehicles are approaching from behind.

Or simply to avoid scraping the Carnival’s beautiful body against a wall.

The 7‑seater variant, however, comes with a more complete ADAS suite, including: Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB), Lane Following Assist (LFA), and Driver Attention Warning (DAW).

Conclusion

With prices starting from RM188,000, you can already own a large, comfortable MPV for the whole family.

If space and safety are your priorities, be prepared to invest up to RM250,000.

Because at the end of the day, the smiles on your family’s faces during every journey will make every Ringgit spent feel absolutely worth it.

 

Kia Carnival 11-seater

Kia Carnival 7-seater

GAC Emkoo: bold design, big space, but does it deliver? – test drive review

In the Malaysian market, there is a wide selection of C‑segment SUVs ranging from Japanese brands to Chinese manufacturers, including the GAC Emkoo.

Priced between RM123,800 and RM133,800, it comes equipped with the essential features expected of a modern SUV.

Perhaps because it’s rarely seen on the road, the Emkoo actually stands out more in urban environments, making other C‑segment SUVs fade into the background.

So the question is: is this SUV worth owning?

Dimensions

In terms of size, the Emkoo is a relatively large C‑segment SUV, comparable to Honda’s offerings.

Its measures — 4,680 mm long, 1,901 mm wide, 1,670 mm tall, and a 2,750 mm wheelbase — give it a more commanding presence.

Cargo space is a generous 638 litres, sufficient for daily necessities.

If you need more room, simply fold the second‑row seats to expand the space to 1,568 litres.

As standard, the Emkoo rides on 19‑inch wheels wrapped in Continental EcoContact 6 tyres.

Futuristic Design

To visually reduce its large proportions, GAC employs a mecha‑inspired design language paired with sportier body elements.

A V‑shaped grille gives the Emkoo a bold and distinctive identity, complemented by the “Eye of Revelation” matrix LED headlights.

The rear design draws inspiration from lightsabers, giving the Emkoo a unique look, especially at night.

However, from a straight rear angle, the slim light structure can appear slightly empty.

Believe it or not, despite its angular body, the Emkoo still achieves an aerodynamic drag coefficient of 0.317 Cd.

High‑Tech Cockpit

The futuristic theme continues inside, especially on the dashboard.

Circular design motifs appear on the centre air vents, complete with a rotary temperature control knob, though its placement is slightly far for the driver to reach comfortably.

Both the 10.25‑inch digital cluster and 10.1‑inch infotainment display offer sharp, easy‑to‑read graphics.

The floating centre console houses a compact crystal‑style gear selector, cupholders, the start/stop button, and the hazard light switch.

Cabin space feels ample for daily use, aided by a flat rear floor and easy ingress and egress.

Thanks to its generous dimensions, headroom and legroom are impressive.

Adding to the sense of openness is a 1.98 m² panoramic glass roof.

Driving and Handling

On paper, the GAC Emkoo is powered by a 1.5‑litre turbocharged inline‑four producing 177 PS and 270 Nm, paired with a 7‑speed DCT.

There are three drive modes (Eco, Comfortable, and Sport) though most of the time, Comfortable feels best suited for daily driving.

The light steering response makes manoeuvring easy, but switching to Sport adds a bit more weight for confident control.

MacPherson struts up front and a multi‑link rear setup contribute to stable handling and comfortable ride quality on typical Malaysian roads.

You will, however, need some time to get used to the brake response, which can feel abrupt at times.

What Else Did We Like?

From the driver’s seat, the head‑up display is genuinely useful, presenting key information clearly at a glance.

The driver’s seat memory function is a favourite, it eases entry and exit when the door is opened or the engine is turned off.

The six‑speaker DTS audio system delivers pleasant sound quality, making long drives more enjoyable.

The infotainment system supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

USB Type‑A and Type‑C ports are available, and if you forget your cable, there’s also a 50W wireless charging pad.

Safety

Safety equipment is largely standard across both variants.

Features include six airbags, tire pressure monitoring (TPMS), and a comprehensive ADAS suite.

The Premium Pro variant adds Full Automatic Parking Assist (FAPA), which helps simplify daily parking tasks.

It’s no surprise that the Emkoo earned a five‑star ASEAN NCAP rating last year.

Conclusion

After several days of testing, we conclude that the GAC Emkoo is a large, comfortable family SUV, ideal for those who want something that doesn’t look too conventional.

With competitive pricing, solid specifications, and a complete safety package offered as standard, the GAC Emkoo stands as a genuinely worthwhile purchase.

For your information, this SUV is locally assembled at the Segambut plant, making it the second CKD model after the GAC GS3 Emzoom.

Toyota Vios HEV GR Sport: Double the fun – test drive

The much-anticipated hybrid sedan, the Toyota Vios HEV GR Sport has finally hit the Malaysian market.

It was officially launched by UMW Toyota Motor earlier this year, priced at RM109,900 for the hybrid GR Sport version. This is only RM6,000 more than the standard 1.5 HEV model, or RM13,000 above the petrol version of the Vios.

Unlike previous offerings of the Vios GR Sport, this new model comes with an essential component—a hybrid heart.

Hybrid vehicles are often closely associated with fuel savings, so what benefits does the Vios HEV GR Sport offer?

Differences Between Vios HEV and the Standard Version

The standard Vios is equipped with a 1.5L 2NR-VE engine that produces 106 PS at 6,000 rpm and 138 Nm at 4,200 rpm.

In contrast, the hybrid Vios features a fourth-generation hybrid system that includes:

  • 1.5L 2NR-VEX Atkinson cycle engine, 91 PS at 5,500 rpm, 121 Nm at 4,000 rpm
  • Electric motor: 80 PS/141 Nm
  • Lithium-ion battery pack, 4.3 Ah
  • e-CVT transmission

The total power output is approximately 111 PS, which drives the front wheels.

On paper, the power increase isn’t drastic. However, the electric motor provides a more vigorous initial acceleration compared to the petrol model. The benefit? You can accelerate more quickly from highway exits to merge into the main traffic flow.

While engine noise is still present when the pedal is pressed to the floor, the cabin gradually quiets down once your desired speed is achieved.

Enhanced Driving Experience

It’s not just the power boost that makes this sedan feel more exciting. The Vios HEV GR Sport features a more responsive and slightly heavier EPS steering system compared to the standard model. This makes handling feel more stable, especially at higher speeds.

The braking system has also been tuned for earlier engagement, meaning you won’t have to slam on the brakes and hope the car comes to a complete stop.

What’s most appreciated is the GR Sport suspension tuning. Compared to the regular Vios, which is already a pleasure to drive, the sportier suspension setup gets two thumbs up automatically. As with any GR Sport model I’ve tested before, this Vios strikes a perfect balance between sporty driving dynamics and comfort.

Adding to this, the Vios HEV GR Sport is fitted with Continental PremiumContact C tires that provide enhanced grip—like a delicious lunch made even better with sambal tempoyak and fresh ulam to enhance the flavor.

Thanks to the harmonious interplay of these systems, drivers can enjoy a more thrilling driving experience without breaking the bank. Not all enjoyment comes solely from horsepower; sometimes, a simple and harmonious setup can bring a smile.

Words alone can hardly capture the exceptional joy offered by the Vios HEV GR Sport; you need to experience it for yourself.

Hybrid with EV-Like Behavior

A notable advantage of this model is its ability to drive in zero-emission mode. Although it lacks a larger battery pack, Toyota’s fourth-generation hybrid system allows for operation without a drop of petrol under certain conditions.

This function is particularly useful in urban settings or when searching for parking in shopping centers. I especially appreciate the percentage display of zero-emission driving recorded every time the vehicle is turned off. This feature encourages more mindful and economical driving.

Engine vibrations are also minimal, especially during transitions between power and EV modes.

Cabin Features

Inside, the Vios HEV GR Sport comes equipped with:

  • Leather/fabric seats
  • 10.1-inch Display Audio screen, larger than before
  • EV Mode button
  • 64-color ambient lighting
  • Hybrid-specific display for the digital cluster

Based on my experience, this brand-new display offers stable functionality, including support for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. However, its large (and tall) size may obstruct the driver’s view if they prefer a lower seating position.

After all, this is a sporty car; you wouldn’t want to sit like it’s an SUV, right?

The leather/fabric seats are comfortable for long journeys and hold drivers securely during spirited driving. The button clusters on the steering wheel and center console are user-friendly. However, the 360-degree camera system feels outdated, especially due to its non-HD resolution for 2026.

Practicality

Due to the relocation of the 12V battery to the rear, the cargo space in the Vios HEV GR Sport is limited to 460 liters. This is adequate for daily necessities but may not suffice for longer items, as the rear seats do not fold like in other sedan models.

The good news is that the Vios HEV GR Sport now comes with a full-size spare tire in the rear, a feature highly valued by many drivers in Malaysia.

Safety Features

As standard, the Vios HEV GR Sport includes six airbags and Toyota Safety Sense features:

  • Pre-Collision System (PCS)
  • Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)
  • Lane Departure Alert (LDA)
  • Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC)
  • Forward Movement Warning (FMW)
  • High Beam Assist (HBA)
  • Blind Spot Monitoring System (BSM)

Conclusion

The Toyota Vios HEV GR Sport is not just a Vios with a GR emblem slapped on it. Compared to its competitors, it offers a more convincing driving experience, a hybrid system proven for its efficiency, and a balance of sporty driving and comfort.

It’s perfect for those seeking a daily sedan infused with a bit of extra character to make life more exciting. Life is too short to enjoy boring things (read: cars), making this ‘sportiest sedan’ a worthy consideration.

Leapmotor B10 maintains minimalist but takes a more mature approach – first drive

The Leapmotor B10 is a newcomer aiming to challenge electric SUVs under the RM120,000 price range in Malaysia.

Officially launched at the end of last year, this second model from Leapmotor Malaysia arrives at just the right time.

Firstly, it presents a more practical alternative compared to its larger sibling, the C10.

Secondly, despite its simple design, it conceals advantages that are hard for its competitors to match.

Thanks to Stellantis Malaysia, during this brief driving experience I was able to discover several positive aspects of the new B10 model.

Exterior

Like the C10, the Leapmotor B10 features a minimalist design that contributes to a low drag coefficient of just 0.265 Cd.

The Wing Star design elements serve as the B10’s main identity, especially with its sleek front and rear lights.

Unfortunately, the B10 still retains door handles that must be manually pushed out.

On the bright side, the tailgate switch has been designed to simplify loading and unloading goods.

All four corners are fitted with 18-inch alloy wheels wrapped in Linglong Sport Master tires, making the driver smile while navigating corners.

There are up to five color options available, including Starry Night Blue, inspired by Van Gogh’s artwork, as well as Dawn Purple and Tundra Grey.

Cabin

The driver is provided with an 8.8-inch LCD screen mounted directly above the steering column.

This means its position adjusts according to the tilt and telescopic settings determined by the driver.

All essential function controls, including side mirror adjustments, remain integrated within the 14.6-inch central screen.

Notably, B10 owners can utilize wireless connections to Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

Practicality

Compared to the C10, which appears more simple and premium, the B10’s cabin leans more towards utility.

What I appreciate about the B10 includes:

  • Air conditioning vents that are easier to adjust
  • A floating center console that provides ample space for bags
  • Foldable cup holders when not in use
  • A deep center console storage
  • An 8.5-liter glovebox that can accommodate a 14-inch laptop

With Oeko-Tex Standard 100 upholstery made from bamboo charcoal material, the Leapmotor B10 is also particularly suitable for families with young children.

The cargo space measures 430 liters but can expand up to 1,700 liters when the second-row seats are folded.

With such versatile space, nearly 88% of the B10’s cabin can be fully utilized for various activities that strengthen family bonds.

Driving Experience

As standard, the Leapmotor B10 is equipped with:

  • MacPherson strut suspension in the front and multi-link in the rear
  • A rear-wheel drive electric motor producing 218 hp and 240 Nm
  • A 50:50 weight distribution ratio

Sounds like features found in a sports car, right?

Don’t let your expectations soar too high because while the Leapmotor B10 has been tuned by Stellantis, it is not designed for an exuberant driving experience.

However, the suspension tuning of the B10 aligns more closely with its essence compared to the options available in the C10.

The B10’s suspension settings prioritize comfort, maintaining body roll control and preventing excessive bouncing.

The steering response is also precise, much more predictable and does not require much correction.

Additionally, don’t underestimate the B10 even with its Linglong tires.

This is because the Linglong Sport Master tires have proven their performance in offering quiet driving, maneuvering through twists, and handling wet conditions.

One aspect I greatly appreciate in the B10 is the more responsive brake pedal, making the bite point easier to predict.

Three throttle response settings are available, but most of the time I prefer using the Comfort mode as the default setting.

The Standard setting feels slightly too lively and may cause discomfort for passengers, don’t even get me started on the Sport mode.

Battery and Charging

The variant we tested is the Design variant equipped with a 67.1 kWh battery pack.

With a full charge, the B10 Design can achieve a driving range of 434 km (WLTP data) which is sufficient for urban driving.

For intercity travel however, it’s a different story.

Based on my experience from Damansara to Penang recently, we needed to charge this SUV at least once to ensure sufficient power.

Here’s another advantage of the B10: it supports DC fast charging up to 168 kW.

This allows the battery to charge from 30% to 80% in under half an hour using a high-speed charger.

This means shorter waiting times, provided you’re lucky.

Safety

As standard, the Leapmotor B10 comes with 7 airbags, 12 high-accuracy sensors, and up to 17 ADAS features that enable Level 2 autonomous driving.

These features make the Leapmotor B10 suitable for those learning to drive.

However, for those already confident behind the wheel, these safety assistance features might make you feel more fatigued than usual.

For example, the Lane Keeping Assist (LKA) can be disabled, but under certain conditions it may reactivate automatically.

You might spend a few minutes trying to turn off unwanted functions before driving, but there’s no guarantee they’ll stay deactivated.

Another somewhat frustrating aspect is the use of an NFC card to replace the traditional key fob.

It complicates matters since the NFC sensor is only located on the driver’s side window.

From a safety standpoint, it may prove useful but it might annoy some men unable to open the passenger door for their wives.

Conclusion

With a selling price of RM118,800, the Leapmotor B10 offers a compelling alternative to other segment C electric SUVs such as the Proton e.MAS 7 and BYD Atto 3.

For us, it provides a driving package that can make drivers smile, prioritizes comfort, and crucially, offers faster charging performance compared to competing models.

Not to mention the practicality that can be utilized by the whole family every day.

Chery Tiggo Cross: should you choose Hybrid or Turbo? – test drive

As the smallest SUV from Chery Malaysia, the Chery Tiggo Cross clearly has its unique advantages.

First, it comes with a competitive price package, priced at just under RM100,000.

Second, the Turbo and Hybrid versions of the Tiggo Cross feature different approaches and technologies, despite sharing a nearly identical appearance.

Most importantly, even at this price range, it does not feel like a budget SUV—making it appealing to test, own, and enjoy.

Chery Tiggo Cross: Turbo or Hybrid Engine?

For the Malaysian market, the Tiggo Cross is available with two powertrain options.

Those seeking spirited performance can opt for the 1.5-liter turbo petrol variant, which produces 147 PS and 210 Nm, with front-wheel drive and a 6-speed DCT transmission.

The Hybrid variant, in contrast, features the following specifications:

  • 1.5-liter NA Atkinson cycle engine: 102 PS/125 Nm
  • Two electric motors: 204 PS/310 Nm
  • Direct Hybrid (DHT) transmission
  • 1.8 kWh LFP battery pack

Chery claims a fuel consumption rate of approximately 6.3 liters per 100 km for the Turbo version and 5.4 liters per 100 km for the Hybrid.

Exterior Appearance of the Chery Tiggo Cross

Among subcompact SUVs in the market, the Chery Tiggo Cross offers a ‘safe’ appearance.

Not overly aggressive, yet distinctive enough to be recognized as different from other Chinese-made SUVs.

Between the two variants, there are few differences:

  • 18-inch rims (Turbo) vs. aerodynamic 17-inch rims (Hybrid)
  • Hybrid emblem

Cabin Space

The dashboard layout is nearly identical for both Tiggo Cross variants.

It features a dual 10.25-inch screen, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto support, along with a 15W wireless charging slot.

However,  sometimes the infotainment system for both variants may not be very stable.

This can create a bit of chaos during driving, especially when relying on the navigation system.

The sporty front seats provide the necessary support and comfort, particularly for long journeys.

Rear passengers may need to be patient as they share a single air conditioning vent.

Physical Control Buttons Are Still Available!

The Tiggo Cross retains physical control buttons, making it easier for drivers to adjust necessary settings.

The ‘third screen’ for climate control in the center console adds a premium touch to this subcompact SUV.

However, it is merely an LCD panel with minimal touch functionality.

With this feature, drivers no longer need to fumble to change settings (fan speed, temperature) that are usually embedded in the infotainment screen.

For the Hybrid model, the center console appears somewhat barren, lacking the electronic parking brake and auto hold present in the Turbo variant.

The electronic gear shifter is sized comfortably and easy to operate.

However, the glossy black finish may distract drivers, especially when traveling under intense sunlight.

Cargo Space

The Tiggo Cross Turbo offers 380 liters of cargo space, which is ample for storing necessities.

Due to the presence of the LFP battery pack in the Hybrid variant’s cargo area, it can only accommodate up to 350 liters.

Tiggo Cross Turbo driving experience

The Tiggo Cross Turbo can be the first choice, particularly for those who prefer a simpler setup without hybrid assistance.

On paper, it has adequate power and an appropriate transmission pairing to move this nearly 1.5-ton SUV.

It is not difficult to reach the desired speed on the highway, but one must contend with a bit of drama when this SUV starts from a standstill.

Despite its aggressive appearance, the Tiggo Cross Turbo is not inherently sporty.

Its suspension is tuned more for comfort rather than rigid cornering performance—suitable for its role as an urban SUV.

What the writer appreciates is the NVH level, making this SUV feel premium, as wind and tire noise are effectively suppressed.

Tiggo Cross Hybrid Is Indeed Economical!

In contrast to the Turbo variant, the Tiggo Cross Hybrid offers a smoother initial acceleration thanks to the electric motor assist and e-CVT transmission.

Most of the time (and at lower speeds), the Tiggo Cross Hybrid relies on electric drive.

You may not even notice the petrol engine’s operation, as there are no significant vibrations transmitted from the engine compartment into the cabin.

The Hybrid variant is designed for those seeking excellent fuel efficiency.

Based on personal experience, the writer found it challenging to deplete a full tank (51 liters) within a typical timeframe due to the system’s efficiency.

The writer merely hopes that one day, Chery will introduce a driving percentage feature in zero-emission mode each time driving is completed.

This would provide more motivation for owners to drive the Tiggo Cross Hybrid more often without worrying about their monthly fuel balance.

Safety Features

As standard, the Tiggo Cross is equipped with six airbags and ADAS features, including:

  • Lane Departure Warning (LDW)
  • Blind Spot Monitoring (BSM)
  • Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA)
  • High Beam Assist
  • Lane Keep Assist (LKA)
  • Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC)
  • Forward Collision Warning (FCW)
  • Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)

The Tiggo Cross Hybrid, on the other hand receives seven airbags, along with additional ADAS functions such as:

  • Door Opening Warning (DOW)
  • Rear Collision Warning (RCW)
  • Rear Cross Traffic Braking System
  • Lane Change Assist (LCA)
  • Emergency Lane Keeping (ELK)
  • Multi-Collision Braking (MCB)
  • Traffic Jam Assist (TJA)

Conclusion

For whom is the Chery Tiggo Cross intended?

In simple terms:

  • Turbo – for those seeking a simpler powertrain setup
  • Hybrid – for those prioritizing fuel savings and an environmentally friendly drive.

The Tiggo Cross also offers advantages in NVH levels and impressive build quality for a subcompact SUV.

Notably, the Tiggo Cross Hybrid warrants special attention.

With a selling price of RM99,800, it is the cheapest hybrid SUV in Malaysia and stands out amid the influx of existing SUV models.

Chery Tiggo Cross Turbo (RM88,800)

Chery Tiggo Cross Hybrid (RM99,800)

Honda CR-V 1.5V AWD: the right choice for post-career life – test drive

Although the local market is flooded with various advanced SUV options, the Honda CR-V maintains its own loyal fanbase.

One reason may be the prominent “H” logo displayed on the front.

After being given the opportunity to test drive this SUV, several features make the CR-V stand out even more.

For those who want to enjoy life after their career, this could be the perfect choice.

A More Aggressive Appearance

Compared to earlier models that resembled a dumpling, the sixth-generation CR-V has a sharper and more aggressive look.

The design of the lights gets a modern makeover, especially at the rear, reminiscent of Swedish-made SUVs.

With the A-pillar moved back, the hood design of the CR-V appears longer.

Moreover, Honda engineers have lowered the position of the A-pillar base and shoulder line, creating a more balanced body proportion for the SUV.

As a result, the new CR-V looks smaller, yet its dimensions indicate that it is actually larger than its predecessor.

A More Spacious Cabin

In addition to the increase in length, the wheelbase has grown by 40 mm to 2,700 mm.

This contributes to a more spacious cabin, providing comfort for second-row passengers.

The “Machine Minimum, Man Maximum” approach has also been applied to the cabin space.

Unlike its predecessor, the CR-V adopts a dashboard design that closely resembles the 11th-generation Civic.

Despite a more minimalist design, it still offers an elegant and luxurious experience.

All function buttons feel tight, and the gear shifting for PRND feels neat with every drive.

Wood accents in several places align well with the theme of a post-career vehicle that many people are looking for.

User-friendly SUV

The CR-V does not come equipped with an oversized screen packed with various menus.

Instead, it features a 10-inch infotainment screen, complemented by a 9-inch analog and digital hybrid meter for drivers.

The menu display on both screens is clear, large, and easy to operate.

With connections for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, there’s no need for a smartphone holder attached to the air vents.

This is impossible due to the factory-standard honeycomb grille installation.

Even without the presence of a Bose audio system with 12 speakers, the standard audio system in this variant offers pleasant sounds throughout the journey.

The provided seats are indeed very comfortable, complete with memory functions.

However, the leather upholstery can make the seating uncomfortable, especially after prolonged use.

Practicality at its best

The practicality aspect makes the CR-V well-suited for families.

The cargo space is exceptionally spacious, around 589 liters, and can reach up to 1,072 liters when the second-row seats are folded down.

Additionally, the CR-V offers nearly 90-degree door openings for the second row, making it easier for passengers to enter and exit without feeling cramped.

This is especially convenient when installing child seats.

The floor design for second-row passengers is nearly flat for an SUV with an all-wheel-drive (AWD) system.

What I particularly appreciate about the CR-V is its wide outward visibility, enhanced by the positioning of the side mirrors slightly back to reduce blind spots.

Turbo engine performance

The Honda CR-V 1.5V AWD is the ideal choice for those seeking a simple yet effective driving experience.

The 1.5-liter turbo engine, delivering 190 hp and 243 Nm of torque, is paired with a CVT transmission and an AWD system—a solid combination with no need for argument.

Acceleration feels smooth, and can be summoned easily when the driver needs extra power, especially for overtaking.

What makes this combination excellent is the performance at constant speeds— the cabin feels quiet without noticeable noise.

The AWD system provides additional confidence for the driver during highway cruising and offers more grip in curves.

Based on my driving experience, I achieved a fuel consumption rate of around 7.9 liters per 100 km.

Vehicle control – more important than ever

Enhancing the driving experience of the CR-V is how the handling system performs throughout the ride.

It is not a sport-tuned SUV produced as standard from the factory.

The suspension is not particularly stiff, leaning more towards comfort.

Nevertheless, you can feel the harmony of precise steering, responsive throttle and brakes, and comfortable suspension tuning, which keeps a smile on your face.

Is the road quality imperfect? It doesn’t matter when you’re sitting in the CR-V.

During the festive season, I intentionally avoided using the highway to assess the suspension system’s efficiency on the CR-V.

Honestly, it performs significantly better compared to earlier models.

Safety aspects could be improved

As standard, the Honda CR-V comes equipped with features such as:

  • Eight airbags
  • 360-degree camera
  • Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
  • Honda LaneWatch
  • Honda Sensing features (FCW, AEB, ACC, LSF, etc.)

Honestly, I feel it’s a bit disappointing for an SUV priced at around RM180,000 not to be equipped with a blind-spot monitoring system for both left and right sides.

While the Honda LaneWatch system is helpful, its limited operation on the left side and the quality of the camera restrict its benefits.

Thankfully, in the latest 2026 update of the Honda CR-V, Honda Malaysia is willing to replace the LaneWatch system with a Blind Spot Information (BSI) system and a Cross Traffic Monitoring (CTM) system.

Conclusion

The Honda CR-V 1.5V AWD represents a great choice for those looking for a spacious, comfortable, and practical SUV.

Even though the market is saturated with various options, it does not hinder the CR-V from continuing to shine wherever you go.

With a well-rounded offering, it remains a top choice among consumers.

Five things that captivated us about the 2026 Mitsubishi Xforce – first drive

The Mitsubishi Xforce 2026 arrives at a time when the subcompact SUV (B segment) market in Malaysia is increasingly crowded and competitive.

Based on our initial brief test drive, it is clear that this new model is not merely trying to ride the wave of SUV popularity.

The question is: How will the Xforce stand out in a market flooded with various options from local manufacturers, as well as those from China and Japan?

Here are five aspects that captivated us about Mitsubishi Malaysia’s latest offering.

Distinctive Appearance

The Mitsubishi Xforce features a modern Dynamic Shield design approach.

With characteristics like large, sharp headlights and 18-inch alloy wheels, it’s no surprise that this SUV looks more striking and prominent on the road.

Fortunately, Mitsubishi has not followed the trend of horizontal LED light bars like many other manufacturers.

The exterior design of the Xforce also contributes to superior aerodynamics compared to its competitors.

When was the last time you saw a Mitsubishi car styled as elegantly as the Xforce?

Modern Cabin Space

In the author’s opinion, the layout of the Mitsubishi Xforce’s cockpit is one of the tidiest in the B-segment SUV category.

The menu display is easy to read, and the digital cluster screen is intentionally placed deeper, providing a more natural feel.

It doesn’t feel like you’re looking at two iPads perched on the dashboard.

What I particularly liked? The display shows the driving score reminiscent of the Pajero, complete with an airplane-style meter on the central screen.

The physical controls for the air conditioning system and drive mode switch are large and easy for drivers to reach.

Additionally, the Xforce offers quite comfortable seating in both the front and back rows, although it only has manual adjustments.

The cargo space is quite ample, around 410 liters, to accommodate daily necessities.

The next point will position the Xforce as one of the unique SUVs in its segment.

Yamaha Audio System

Unique in its segment due to an audio system specifically developed by Yamaha!

There are up to eight speakers installed in the Xforce cabin, including the following components:

  • 25mm tweeter × 2 on the A-pillars
  • 160mm woofer × 2
  • 160mm/25mm co-axial × 2 for the second-row passengers

Based on our brief experience, I admit that the sound quality and output from this Yamaha audio system resonate more with me compared to competing models.

It feels like driving a much more expensive vehicle.

Evo-Inspired Driving Dynamics

This SUV is built with daily use in Southeast Asia as its main goal.

Even though it uses the Xpander platform, the Xforce features a stiffer chassis structure combined with suspension tuning better suited to local road conditions.

It’s no surprise that the Xforce offers improved driving dynamics compared to the Xpander.

It might even be better than most competitors in the market.

The secret? The Xforce received input from Masahiro Tamura, the Chief Product Engineer at MMC and a former engineer for Mitsubishi’s high-performance Lancer Evolution!

The proof lies in the presence of Active Yaw Control (AYC) to ensure more confident handling of this SUV on the road.

Body roll is minimized, and steering feedback is more precise and reassuring, even when the SUV is driven a bit aggressively through corners.

The 1.5-liter MIVEC 4A91 engine, producing 103 hp and 141 Nm, is paired with a CVT for a smoother initial driving experience.

The throttle response is light, enhanced by a reassuring braking system to ensure the SUV stops effectively.

However, it may not be suitable for those who tend to put too much weight on the accelerator since the engine response may feel lacking when extra power is needed.

In our view, the Mitsubishi Xforce is more suited for relaxed driving, fitting its character as an urban SUV. Where would you rush to?

Driving Modes for ASEAN Weather Conditions

The Mitsubishi Xforce is equipped with several driving modes including Normal, Gravel, Mud, and Wet.

Not limited to adjusting power output, the Xforce’s driving modes modify throttle response, traction control, handling, and Active Yaw Control features based on the situation.

The most useful driving mode for the current weather conditions is undoubtedly the Wet mode.

We were given the opportunity to assess this mode’s effectiveness on a road intentionally wet to simulate conditions during rain.

In normal circumstances, the SUV would skid out when speed is increased.

However, handling became much easier to control when the Wet mode was activated, and the Xforce felt more glued to the slick road.

According to Mitsubishi, this Wet mode is a new feature developed specifically for ASEAN customers in regions with high rainfall frequency.

Conclusion

The Mitsubishi Xforce is an intriguing product offered by MMM for the local market.

With a more mature design, a far more modern cabin, and tuning tailored for Southeast Asian roads, it suggests that Mitsubishi genuinely wants to return as a top choice in this class.

The Mitsubishi Xforce 2026 will be launched soon, and we believe the estimated selling price starting from RM110,000 is not a significant hurdle for avid Mitsubishi fans.

2026 Perodua Traz: The ideal urban SUV – test drive

Say (or criticize) what you will about the Perodua Traz, but this is the most stylish SUV that Perodua has ever produced.

Although it arrived a bit late in the market, this twin of the Toyota Yaris Cross strives to maintain the widely recognized Perodua DNA.

It offers a spacious and practical interior, while also featuring modern technology.

We had the opportunity to test drive this SUV for several days, and here are our findings:

 

The Bold Design of the Traz

There’s no denying that the Perodua Traz shares many components with its twin, the Toyota Yaris Cross.

After all, it uses the same platform, the DNGA-B, as the Toyota Vios, Toyota Velos, and Perodua Alza.

However, its exterior can be distinguished by its unique grille design and more aggressive 17-inch rims.

I particularly like the Traz’s boxy and angular appearance, especially when viewed from the rear—it resembles a Lexus SUV with a Perodua badge.

For those wanting a more eye-catching look, the GearUp body kit is available.

 

Dimensions

In essence, the Traz presents much larger dimensions compared to the Ativa.

With a length of approximately 4,310 mm and a wheelbase of 2,620 mm, the Traz offers a spacious and comfortable cabin.

Its ground clearance of 210 mm is sufficient for Malaysian roads.

One of Traz’s main advantages is its substantial cargo space, around 471 liters.

Fold down the second-row seats, and you will have an even larger loading area with a nearly flat floor.

With a turning radius of just 5.2 meters, it excels in maneuverability, especially in tight urban areas.

 

Modern Cabin

Completing the sporty image of the Traz is a driver-oriented dashboard layout.

Honestly, the presence of old-school features like analog meters is something I truly appreciate.

They are simple and easy to read.

There is also a 4.2-inch TFT display, which is adequate for showing the necessary information.

The control buttons are large and easily accessible.

Thus, I had no issues reaching the controls and activating features while driving.

The sound quality from the Traz’s audio system is also satisfactory for someone who is not an audiophile.

It offers support for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on the 9-inch screen, facilitating daily tasks that require navigation assistance.

However, Perodua should consider reducing the use of red accents on the dashboard, as they can be perceived as excessive.

 

Driving Experience

“Tekan, tekan pergi” is not the motto of the Traz, especially when compared to the turbocharged Ativa.

The Traz shares the same 1.5-liter (2NR-VE) engine found in the Perodua Myvi and Toyota Vios.

So don’t expect lightning-fast acceleration at traffic lights when the light turns green.

With a D-CVT transmission, the Traz is designed for a more relaxed driving experience, prioritizing comfort.

If you seek more energetic acceleration, simply switch to Power mode.

Even without a turbo engine, I prefer the driving dynamics of the Traz, which feel more stable compared to the Ativa.

The braking performance is also reassuring, although it could benefit from sharper steering tuning.

The handling feels somewhat stiff and less responsive than expected, particularly at higher highway speeds.

However, this is not a significant issue for most of Traz’s target demographic.

Thanks to its stable chassis, the Traz is actually enjoyable to drive through winding roads, even with standard Proxes CR1 tires.

Body roll is minimized, and at permissible speeds, the Traz can maintain its line through curves.

 

Comfort

One thing to commend is that the seats in the Traz are spacious and comfortable for adult passengers, both in the front and rear.

Unlike the Ativa, where the driver must sit upright, the driving position in the Traz feels more natural.

Honestly, these are among the best seats Perodua has ever produced.

With extended thigh support, they help reduce fatigue, especially during long journeys.

Manual adjustments? Not an issue.

At least, it decreases reliance on electronic devices in this SUV.

The NVH (Noise, Vibration, Harshness) aspect is also quite good, with the cabin remaining comfortably quiet.

Occasionally, focus may be slightly disrupted by engine noise when pushed hard.

The suspension tuning feels rather good for a Perodua, suitable for most road surfaces in Malaysia.

It absorbs road imperfections well, filtering and reducing vibrations to ensure a comfortable cabin experience—occasionally feeling like a rally car.

 

Safety

With features like ADAS, a 360-degree camera, a dashcam, and a five-star ASEAN NCAP rating, the Traz is a model worth considering.

However, among the features listed, there’s one downside: the absence of adaptive cruise control (ACC).

This omission can make the steering wheel feel somewhat empty, potentially deterring many prospective buyers.

However, try counting on your fingers how many times you really need (and activate) that feature while driving. Visits back to the hometown are occasional, right?

 

Conclusion

There are many options available in the B-segment SUV market right now.

In the price range of around RM100,000, there are SUVs that are overly powerful, overly sophisticated, and overly fuel-efficient.

Such features indeed excite the majority of today’s buying demographics, particularly the younger generation.

However, we shouldn’t overlook the group of consumers still seeking a modern vehicle with simpler, durable, and reliable technology, and more importantly, a lower ownership cost.

Therefore, the Perodua Traz is the ideal answer if you find yourself at a crossroads, searching for a suitable everyday SUV.

 

Specifications of the Perodua Traz 2026:

  • Engine: 1.5-liter 2NR-VE
  • Power: 105 PS @ 6,000 rpm, torque: 138 Nm @ 4,200 rpm
  • Transmission: D-CVT
  • Drive: Front-wheel drive
  • Suspension: MacPherson strut/torsion beam
  • Rims: 17 inches

2026 Proton Saga: Entry-level sedan with great value – test drive review

First introduced in 1985, the Proton Saga remains one of the most important models in Malaysia’s automotive landscape.

The Saga is not merely a mode of transport from point A to point B — it’s a necessity for those who want a comfortable, modern, and safe car.

The third facelift (MC3) launched last year, arrived with a strong package that easily embarrasses its rivals.

This was proven when Saga sales surpassed the Perodua Bezza throughout January 2026.

We had the chance to test-drive the Saga, and here are our thoughts on Proton’s new sedan.

 

A More Premium Saga Design

This entry-level sedan has gone through three design eras:

  • Mitsubishi’s boxy design (1985)
  • Proton’s original design (2008)
  • Geely-influenced design (2025)

There’s no denying that the new Saga offers a more sophisticated image, especially with a front fascia aligned with Proton’s other X models (X70 & X90).

Previously, DRLs came as a separate package, but the new Saga integrates DRLs into the main headlamp unit.

It also features bright LED projector headlamps for night driving.

The Saga’s image is further elevated with full-width LED taillights, matching current automotive design trends.

Unfortunately, the sedan’s side profile still reveals that it sits on the existing platform.

New Saga owners should probably thank the Proton Savvy for that.

 

A More Advanced and Premium Cabin

Since the original dimensions haven’t changed much, the cabin doesn’t feel significantly more spacious than before.

The dashboard layout has been refreshed.

Our Premium variant test unit comes with a 7-inch digital instrument cluster and a 9-inch infotainment screen in the centre.

Physical climate control buttons are retained, but with a simpler design and smaller knobs and switches.

There’s no denying that the new Saga delivers a more premium-feeling experience for an entry-level sedan.

The climate control knobs don’t feel cheap when turned, and the indicator/wiper stalks feel solid during use.

The air-conditioning system is excellent — a long-standing Proton trademark.

Another point, Saga now supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Wirelessly.

The audio system also delivers pleasant sound quality, complementing the quiet cabin during drives.

 

Driving Experience

One of the biggest highlights of the new Saga is its new 1.5-litre i-GT engine.

This 1,499 cc engine produces 120 PS @ 6,100 rpm and 150 Nm @ 4,000 rpm — far more powerful than the old Campro’s 94 hp/120 Nm.

Fuel efficient? Absolutely.

A full tank can take the Saga more than 500 km, which is more than sufficient.

Fuel consumption is recorded at around 6.5 litres per 100 km.

Ride and handling have also been improved, making the Saga more exciting to drive, especially on winding roads.

The MacPherson strut and torsion beam suspension tuning feels just right — sporty yet still prioritising comfort.

Rough surfaces and vibrations are well-filtered, giving the Saga a surprisingly premium feel even when the road outside resembles the moon’s surface.

Engine noise no longer roars like the old Campro days.

The naturally aspirated i-GT engine produces only a low-frequency hum that doesn’t distract the driver even under heavy throttle.

 

Saga Is Not a Perfect Car

Despite the many positives, the Saga isn’t perfect.

A few things need attention to make it even better:

First, the CVT transmission response can be frustrating, especially at low rpm.

At normal speeds it’s fine, but the Saga can test your patience on roads with many traffic lights. Or Shah Alam, the Land of Roundabouts.

It’s hard to achieve smooth driving patterns because of this.

As someone used to manual cars, the writer hopes Proton will one day offer a six-speed transmission.

Second, the brake pedal bite point feels too far forward. Not that the braking system is bad — it still stops the car effectively.

But if you plan to drive the Saga fast, keep your foot ready for anything unexpected.

Third, the tyres. The standard Atlas tyres aren’t terrible, and they’re okay in the wet, but there are better options in the market.

If you’re buying a Saga, set aside some budget for tyre upgrades if you want a more confidence-inspiring drive.

 

Cabin weaknesses that can be improved

A few cabin improvements would make the Saga even better:

One, the instrument cluster brightness can be lowered further — it’s too bright at night, to the point the car next to you might notice.

Two, although Saga now supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, the Altas operating system isn’t very stable.

Sometimes it restarts on its own, which is troublesome when you’re relying on navigation.

Three, the solution to sudden CarPlay/Android Auto disconnections is using a USB cable.

But the USB port is positioned too close to your knee, making driving uncomfortable — and the Saga doesn’t even have a left footrest.

Four, the driving position feels quite high, even at the lowest seat setting.

Your eye level ends up close to the rear-view mirror height.

This makes it difficult when going up or down multi-storey car parks.

Maybe this is a preview of the upcoming Saga Cross. Maybe.

 

Safety: Better Than Iriz and Persona

After a long wait, Proton has finally equipped an entry-level car with all the necessary safety features.

Six airbags come standard on the Premium variant, along with advanced safety features such as:

  • Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB)
  • Lane Departure Warning (LDW)
  • Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA)
  • Rear Collision Warning (RCW)
  • Door Opening Warning (DOW)
  • Auto High Beam (AHB)

And finally, the Saga now gets Blind Spot Monitoring (BSM) — a very welcome addition. Even the Iriz and Persona don’t get this.

Saga also gets front and rear parking sensors, which are quite sensitive and annoying in traffic jams.

There’s also a speed limit warning if the system detects the car exceeding the allowed limit.

 

One feature worth praising is the alert reminding drivers about children (and valuables) in the back seat whenever the engine is turned off.

The sound is loud and clear to ensure no Saga owner suffers from “forgotten child syndrome.”

Lose items and you can replace them. Lose a child and regret will haunt you.

 

Conclusion

Looking at the package and specifications offered, the Proton Saga is no longer a model you can take lightly.

It has everything needed in an entry-level sedan — power, comfort, space, and technology that makes daily life easier.

Most importantly, it’s priced within reach for most first-time car buyers.

Just like the Iriz in 2014, the Proton Saga has now set a new benchmark for the entry-level sedan segment.

Well done, Proton!

 

Proton Saga 2026 – Quick Specs

  • 1.5-litre i-GT Atkinson-cycle engine
  • 120 PS @ 6,100 rpm
  • 150 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
  • CVT transmission
  • Front-wheel drive
  • MacPherson strut / torsion beam suspension
  • 15-inch wheels

Nissan Serena e-Power (C28): a true evolution from S-Hybrid – first drive

As the Malay proverb goes, “better late than never.”

After more than three years since its global debut, Nissan distributor Edaran Tan Chong Motor (ETCM) is finally set to officially launch the Serena e-Power this March.

Although its arrival may be considered somewhat late, ETCM claims to have already received 400 orders for the MPV model.

Naturally, there are several features of the Serena e-Power that have piqued the interest of existing Nissan Serena owners in this new model.

Last week, ETCM invited a group of journalists for a test drive session from Petaling Jaya to Kuantan, allowing us to assess the improvements made.

Here are some positive aspects we found in the Serena e-Power:

 

e-Power is More Powerful

One of the most significant upgrades in this family MPV is the e-Power system (163 PS/315 Nm), which replaces the S-Hybrid system in the C27 model.

Whereas the Serena S-Hybrid previously felt like it could “manage… but don’t ask for more,” this new e-Power system offers a much more confident drive.

Its electric motor provides a more immediate response, more strength, and operates quietly, akin to an electric vehicle (EV).

It’s not to say it suddenly becomes a speedster, but this time the Serena feels less heavy when overtaking or climbing, compared to the previous S-Hybrid system.

Press the pedal, and the car moves smoothly without drama. This is the characteristic that should be present in a modern family MPV.

The Serena e-Power boasts fuel consumption as low as 5.4 liters per 100 km, with a driving range of up to 1,000 km.

 

Quiet Cabin

In addition to the efficient e-Power system, we also noticed a significant improvement in NVH (Noise, Vibration, and Harshness).

The cabin feels quieter and more comfortable, to the point that we forgot we were not driving an electric MPV.

This is attributed to several factors, including the use of acoustic glass and air curtains on the front bumper, which contribute to improved driving stability.

Wind noise is only noticeably heard at higher speeds; however, this isn’t a major issue as the MPV will most often be driven within the national speed limit.

Engine noise is also less pronounced when the e-Power system is engaged aggressively, almost as if Nissan has placed the 1.4L NA engine at the front of the bumper.

It doesn’t roar; rather, it produces a low hum that does not distract the driver.

 

Less Motion Sickness

One new feature in the Serena e-Power is the redesigned front suspension system, aimed at enhancing ride stability and comfort.

According to Nissan, the Serena e-Power utilizes SUV-based suspension architecture at the front to reduce body roll and improve control.

Overall, the suspension tuning of the Serena e-Power is designed to provide a more comfortable ride with less bouncing, aided by Zero Gravity seats to reduce motion sickness, especially for rear passengers.

 

A Champion of Practicality

As a family MPV, the Nissan Serena offers ample space for storage.

In line with current trends where people heavily rely on smart devices, the Serena includes designated spots for mobile phones, including a wireless charging slot and six USB ports.

The second-row passengers benefit from foldable tables and seats that can adjust in four directions.

Additionally, there are 22 cup-holder locations throughout the cabin.

It can be said that the Serena understands the realities of life: kids have toys, mothers have small bags, fathers have power banks – everyone has their place.

 

Retaining Elements of Previous Serena Models

Although the Serena e-Power introduces numerous enhancements, it still maintains the true identity of the Serena, such as the seating layout allowing easy passage from the first to the third row.

It also retains wide sliding doors on both the left and right, a high cabin dimension, large windows, and ease of access.

The Serena maintains the Dual Back Door feature with dual opening methods, making it convenient for loading and unloading items, especially in tight parking spaces.

Thus, exemplary fathers need not worry, as the identity of the previous Serena model is still preserved and passed down to the new Serena.

 

Conclusion

With its practical features and innovations, the Nissan Serena e-Power has the potential to be an ideal family car choice for 2026.

According to ETCM, the Serena e-Power is expected to be priced between RM160,000 and RM180,000.

Specifications for the Nissan Serena e-Power (including safety features) can be viewed at THIS LINK.

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV successfully achieves 1,200 km mission without refueling – test drive

Chery Malaysia launched its latest plug-in hybrid SUV model, the Tiggo 7 PHEV, two months ago, with a starting price of RM129,800.

This makes the Tiggo 7 PHEV a highly worthwhile option to consider, especially for those affected by the implementation of the Budi95 subsidy and who do not want to make an electric vehicle (EV) their primary mode of transport.

On paper, the Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV is equipped with a 1.5-liter turbo engine (143 PS/215 Nm) paired with an electric motor (204 PS/310 Nm), yielding a total power output of 279 PS and 365 Nm.

With an 18.3 kWh battery pack (electric range of 90 km) and a 60-liter fuel tank, the Tiggo 7 PHEV can achieve a travel distance of up to 1,200 km.

The question now is: Can the Tiggo 7 PHEV reach the claimed distance?

Recently, Chery Malaysia organized a media test drive session called the Endless Horizon Challenge.

The challenge was straightforward: prove that the Tiggo 7 PHEV can achieve a driving range of 1,200 km without refueling or recharging the battery.

To avoid any cheating, both the fuel tank cap and the charging port were sealed with stickers, and we had to rely solely on what was provided from the starting line.

 

Day One: Kuala Lumpur to Kuala Terengganu

Our journey began at Bamboo Hills with a full 60-liter fuel tank and a 100 percent battery.

While the meter reading showed a driving distance of 862 km, it was enough to make any driver feel nervous. “Can this SUV really reach 1,200 km?”

Driving through the morning traffic congestion in Kuala Lumpur was not a significant challenge.

This was due to the Chery Super Hybrid (CSH) system, which intelligently adjusted its operations based on the throttle input from the driver’s right foot.

For most of the time, it relied solely on the electric motor, with the engine engaging only when necessary, especially when climbing steep roads on the KL-Karak Highway.

In Tandem mode, drivers hardly noticed when the engine was activated, thanks to its smooth operation that did not transmit any vibrations to passengers in the cabin.

Once we entered the East Coast area, rain began to fall, necessitating a slower driving speed—this was not an issue since we were committed to achieving the 1,200 km challenge.

The spacious cabin felt comfortable, with ample legroom and headroom, which helped reduce fatigue during long journeys.

We arrived in Kuala Terengganu shortly after 8 PM, having covered a total distance of approximately 471 km, leaving us with about 721 km remaining.

The fuel consumption rate recorded was 3.5 liters per 100 km.

 

Day Two: Kuala Terengganu to Royal Belum to Penang

The rain that had been falling since midnight made the second day appear more challenging.

We started from the Raia Hotel in Kuala Terengganu in heavy rain, leading to a lower average speed compared to the previous day.

Additionally, we had to navigate normal road conditions with varying quality asphalt and some areas that were flooded.

However, this was not a major problem as the Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV is capable of traversing water up to 500 mm deep.

A greater challenge awaited us on the East-West Highway, which is typically associated with large trucks and wild animals.

While navigating uphill roads with countless bends, we noticed that the fuel meter reading dropped at a quicker rate than usual.

Due to the still wet road conditions, we drove the Tiggo 7 PHEV more cautiously to avoid any unwanted incidents.

Upon reaching the Titiwangsa Rest Area in Gerik, Perak, the fuel meter indicated we had only 470 km of range left.

This was enough to raise our concerns as there was still a long distance to cover.

However, the advantages of the CSH system became apparent when the Tiggo 7 PHEV began descending hills, allowing the system to recharge the battery through regenerative braking.

We used the lowest brake setting to ensure smoother driving.

After lunch at Royal Belum, we continued our journey towards Penang, needing to take an alternative route due to a flooded road before arriving at Sungai Petani.

After covering 433 km, we arrived at the Crowne Plaza Hotel with the fuel meter indicating 368 km remaining.

Throughout this East-West route, we noticed one thing: the Tiggo 7 PHEV offers significantly better handling and driving dynamics compared to ICE models.

We took the opportunity to inquire about this, and Chery Malaysia confirmed that specific tuning had been applied by the local R&D unit to enhance handling and make the driving experience more comfortable.

We will provide further insights on this if given the opportunity.

 

Day Three: Penang to Ipoh to Kuala Lumpur

The final day arrived for us to complete the 1,200 km mission without needing to refuel or recharge the battery.

From our overnight stay in Penang, we continued towards Ipoh and Kuala Lumpur, traversing the North-South Highway.

Besides the usual traffic congestion around the Menora Tunnel, the rain throughout the journey from Ipoh to Kuala Lumpur ‘forced’ us to drive more cautiously at a moderate speed.

All this was to ensure that the Tiggo 7 PHEV did not get stranded along the way.

As the trip meter displayed 1,200 km at Bestari Jaya, we cheered with joy, having accomplished the mission set by Chery Malaysia.

Upon returning to Bamboo Hills, the Tiggo 7 PHEV recorded a total driving distance of 1,248 km, with the cluster meter showing a remaining range of approximately 93 km and a battery capable of allowing the SUV to travel an additional 16 km on electric power alone.

The overall fuel consumption rate was around 4.5 liters per 100 km, significantly lower than the official figure of 5 liters/100 km.

Who would have thought that the most affordable PHEV in Malaysia could perform comparably with other, much more expensive PHEVs on the market?

Want a sporty image? Reliable handling? A cabin that is comfortable, spacious, and quiet? Fuel-efficient? The Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV can meet your expectations

BYD Seal 6 EV: a budget-friendly ‘sporty’ sedan – first drive

Sporty.

At least, that’s the characteristic BYD aims to highlight with its latest electric sedan, the BYD Seal 6, launched two months ago.

With a competitive price starting at RM100,000, the BYD Seal 6 successfully recorded sales of over 100 units in the first week following its launch.

A few weeks ago, BYD Malaysia invited us for a brief test drive to Janda Baik and Genting Highlands to experience the Premium variant of the BYD Seal 6 first-hand.

Here are our brief notes:

 

Dimensions and Design

The BYD Seal 6 is positioned as a C-segment sedan, significantly larger than competing models such as the Toyota Corolla and Honda Civic.

Its body design is less sporty compared to the more premium Seal, reminding the author of electric sedan models from Mercedes, namely the EQE and EQS.

However, a notable advantage of the Seal 6 is its cargo capacity of 525 liters, consisting of a 460-liter trunk and a 65-liter frunk.

Additionally, with a wheelbase of 2,820 mm, the Seal 6’s cabin feels spacious and comfortable, enhanced further by its flat rear floor structure.

 

On-Road Performance

The Premium variant we tested is equipped with a rear-wheel-drive electric motor producing 215 hp and 330 Nm of torque.

Driving is aided by MacPherson strut suspension at the front and a multi-link setup at the rear, tuned for Malaysian road conditions.

Acceleration feels relatively linear, with no sudden jolts that might strain the driver’s neck. With responsive throttle control, the Seal 6 can achieve desired speeds smoothly.

The suspension tuning effectively minimizes vibrations and road irregularities from disturbing passengers’ comfort.

Although it features a rear-wheel-drive setup, the Seal 6 does not exhibit a sporty character when driven aggressively.

This is due in part to the steering feel, which the author found underwhelming, and the rubber tires at all four corners, which felt less confident, especially in corners.

The benefits of the mentioned suspension tuning also diminish when driving up Genting Highlands, where the sedan can feel a bit floaty in most corners.

 

Cabin Experience

This sedan may not be the best choice for those seeking high-performance driving.

However, for most users, it offers more than adequate comfort.

The synthetic leather seats are sufficiently comfortable, providing ample support for the driver, with cushion dimensions that adequately support the thighs.

Rear seating is spacious and comfortable, complemented by a flat floor design.

The minimalist dashboard layout houses a 12-inch central screen that is non-rotatable but includes essential vehicle functionalities.

Importantly, it features wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, which are essential in any modern car.

There are still some physical function buttons on the center console, along with a smartphone holder that includes wireless charging capabilities.

Fortunately, the side mirror adjustment function is still maintained on the door panel.

However, it’s unfortunate that despite having advanced safety features like AEB, FCW, LDW, and a 360-degree camera, the sedan lacks blind-spot monitoring (BSM) even in higher variants.

 

An Alternative to C-Segment Sedans?

Yes, with a price below RM120,000, the BYD Seal 6 can be a strong alternative for those needing a spacious, comfortable, and modern sedan.

Or if you are affected by the recent Budi95 subsidy.

In any case, consider your own needs and preferences. As we have emphasized before, test drive the vehicle before making any decisions.

5 things you need to know about the Proton e.MAS 5 – first drive

To be frank, the Proton e.MAS 5 is currently one of the most interesting small electric vehicles to consider.

With an estimated selling price ranging from RM60,000 to RM80,000, the e.MAS 5 is highly suitable as a daily use vehicle.

A brief test drive conducted recently revealed some insights into what you can expect from the e.MAS 5.

Here is our concise review:

 

1. Compact Size, Yet Ample Space

It’s true that the e.MAS 5 appears compact when seen in person, even smaller than the BYD Dolphin.

However, as an electric vehicle, the e.MAS 5 offers adequate storage space, featuring a 70-liter frunk and a 375-liter cargo area (which can expand to 1,320 liters with the rear seats folded down).

Need more space? There are up to 32 storage compartments around the cabin, including a 28-liter drawer beneath the rear seats and a 20-liter space under the center console.

 

2. Comfortable Driving Position

Upon entering the cabin, I found the seats in the e.MAS 5 to be quite comfortable.

The dimensions of the driver’s seat cushion provide ample support for the thighs, making for a comfortable and less fatiguing drive.

It’s worth noting that the e.MAS 5 only features manual seat adjustments, which I personally don’t mind—fewer electronic systems to depend on.

The steering wheel is adjustable only up and down, with no telescopic adjustment.

For me, the driving position is quite comfortable, although it may not suit those with larger, taller physiques.

 

3. Acceleration and Braking

The variant I test drove was the e.MAS 5 Premium, equipped with a 114 hp/150 Nm electric motor.

While it isn’t the most powerful EV, it is sufficient for comfortable city driving and remains agile.

The e.MAS 5 can accelerate from 0 to 50 km/h in just 3.9 seconds. However, from my brief experience, it takes a bit longer to reach a top speed of 100 km/h.

What impressed me was the braking system, which can bring the vehicle to a stop from 100 to 0 km/h in just 36.9 meters without making the driver break a sweat.

 

4. Handling

Next, we were subjected to slalom and figure-eight handling tests.

With a turning radius as tight as 4.95 meters, a multi-link suspension setup, and rear-wheel drive, the e.MAS 5 displayed nimble characteristics and was easy to control.

The steering feel was adequate—not too light and quite precise.

Changing direction suddenly posed no issue; the e.MAS 5’s steering response was reassuring.

I also didn’t have to make frequent steering corrections when navigating through winding roads.

 

5. How Does It Handle on Highways?

In the next session, I experienced driving the e.MAS 5 on a high-speed track.

My conclusion? The e.MAS 5 is very stable at speeds reaching three digits.

I was pleasantly surprised to find that the suspension tuning of the e.MAS 5 felt superior compared to its larger sibling, the e.MAS 7, with significantly less body roll in corners.

Additionally, the steering was confidently tuned even at high speeds, needing minimal corrections to keep the EV on track.

The only downside I noticed was wind noise at 110 km/h, and you’ll have to be content with a maximum speed limit set at 140 km/h.

The Proton e.MAS 5 is set to launch soon, so what are your thoughts on this affordable Malaysian EV?

5 things you need to know about the Lexus NX350h – first drive

In recent days, social media has been buzzing about the pricing of RON95 fuel under the subsidy program announced by the Madani government.

In these uncertain times, it’s understandable that some more affluent individuals are seeking to avoid the impact of rising fuel prices.

Electric vehicles (EVs) may not be the ideal choice for everyone. So what options are available in the market?

The Lexus NX350h was recently introduced by Lexus Malaysia just a few months ago.

Engear TV was recently invited to experience a brief drive of this luxury hybrid SUV as we headed toward a popular tourist destination in the southern region of the country.

We then stopped at a new lodging location called The Lisbon Melaka to enjoy the fusion cuisine offered there.

Here’s our brief review:

 

Exterior Design

Physically, there is little change in the hybrid variant compared to the NX250 variant it replaces.

Standard features include LED projector headlights, L-shaped LED taillights, and 20-inch rims wrapped in 235/50 tires.

 

Hybrid Powertrain

A significant change this time is the presence of the hybrid power unit.

The hybrid system consists of a 2.5-liter naturally aspirated engine (A25A-FXS) paired with two electric motors, an E-Four all-wheel-drive system, and an eight-speed virtual CVT.

Overall, the NX350h generates up to 243 hp and 239 Nm of torque, with fuel consumption rated around 5.0 liters/100 km.

There are three driving modes: Eco, Normal, and Sport.

 

What About the Cabin Space?

The NX350h’s cabin retains the standard NX layout, reflecting the Tazuna philosophy.

A 14-inch central screen is positioned facing the driver to facilitate menu changes and temperature adjustments throughout the journey.

In fact, Lexus generously retains physical dials for switching driving modes.

The 360-degree surround display system, complete with a ‘transparent’ floor view, makes maneuvering in tight spaces easier.

Drivers are also accompanied by a wireless Apple CarPlay map display, as well as captivating audio from a 10-speaker sound system with a powerful subwoofer.

In addition to a standard black color, buyers can also choose the Dark Rose color trim seen in the unit we drove.

Notably, one unique finish on the door panels is the 3D Cutting Black texture, which stands out under sunlight.

 

Hybrid Driving Experience

In our opinion, the Lexus NX350h is ideally positioned for those who are still hesitant to switch to EVs.

With an efficient hybrid system, long-distance travel can occur without the need for frequent stops at gas stations.

Based on our brief drive, we found that the Lexus NX350h confidently dominated the right lane of the highway at stable speeds, while also maintaining responsive acceleration.

Furthermore, when switching to Sport mode, the power delivery felt more vigorous, easily outpacing segment B sedans that boast speed.

During this spirited driving experience, the Lexus NX350h recorded fuel consumption of around 6.6 liters per 100 km, with a remaining driving range of approximately 480 km.

Interestingly, this hybrid SUV also recorded zero-emission driving over 50%, while the fuel gauge only dropped two bars.

With a more moderate and relaxed driving style, you might even achieve a greater range.

One advantage offered by the Lexus NX350h is its premium, quiet cabin atmosphere throughout the journey.

Engine noise is still present, but more akin to a purr than a roar.

 

Pricing

In the Malaysian market, the Lexus NX350h starts at a price of RM395,888.

Affected by the implementation of fuel subsidies? This hybrid SUV may be the right fit for you!

2025 Proton X50 facelift got enhancements that address past shortcomings – first drive

I still remember the first time I tested the Proton X50 a few years ago—just as the COVID-19 outbreak was beginning.

Excited by the design changes introduced, I was disappointed by some weaknesses resulting from the badge transition and the shift from left-hand to right-hand drive.

Proton however did not remain idle.

Several improvements were made with the introduction of the MC and RC models, gradually addressing those weaknesses.

Now, with the launch of a major facelift model a few months ago, Proton has finally managed to offer a more valuable choice in the subcompact SUV segment.

But is it significantly better and capable of overcoming the shortcomings of the previous model?

Recently, Proton invited us to test drive the X50 facelift, allowing us to experience and evaluate what’s behind its bolder appearance.

Here are our initial impressions:

 

1. Appearance

Based on comments on social media, many netizens have expressed their views on the aggressive look of the new X50 facelift.

Is the X50 too aggressive? Many might agree. Just look at the front bumper, the new wheel design, and the bold rear wing.

I believe it’s a refreshing change, especially considering the X50 has been around for several years without major modifications.

Throughout our drive, many eyes were on this SUV we were piloting as it cruised down the road.

 

2. New Engine

Yes, the most noticeable change, aside from the exterior, is the completely new powertrain. Gone is the three-cylinder inline engine; welcome the new inline four-cylinder engine.

This 1.5-liter turbo unit can now generate up to 181 PS and 290 Nm.

According to Proton, this new engine is more fuel-efficient, as evidenced by our daily drive from Proton’s headquarters to Ipoh, where we recorded around 7.4 liters/100 km in fuel consumption.

After driving over 250 km (in varied driving conditions), the estimated remaining range was around 440 km.

Certainly, this X50 facelift is much more economical than the previous model.

 

3. True Proton Driving Experience?

Our journey this time didn’t focus solely on highway driving.

Instead of relying too heavily on Waze, we preferred taking back roads to better assess the handling of this popular SUV.

Honestly, what this X50 facelift offers is truly beyond expectations.

The steering input is much livelier, and the driver doesn’t need to correct course frequently when navigating curves.

The suspension tuning also feels closer to what I expect from a Proton model.

It’s comfortable, not overly bouncy, and has more confident handling.

Even though this test session was relatively short, it genuinely impressed me with the facelifted Proton X50.

 

4. Cabin Like an EV, But…

The cabin of the X50 this time features a layout reminiscent of the Proton e.MAS 7.

It looks tidier and simpler without the presence of physical function buttons, while the PRND gear shift knob has been moved to the steering column to make the center console appear more spacious.

However, this simplicity means that some important functions have been relocated to the infotainment screen.

Honestly, I would have preferred essential functions like temperature control and driving mode selection to remain as physical buttons for easier access.

It’s not a major issue for those who don’t mind such changes.

After all, everything can be controlled via bilingual voice commands in English and Malay!

But there are times when the system takes a bit longer to comprehend what the user is saying.

Also noteworthy is the significantly better NVH (Noise, Vibration, and Harshness) compared to the previous model.

There is still wind noise at certain speeds, but it’s not too pronounced. Tire noise is also present due to varying road surface quality across regions.

 

5. Appreciated Features and Areas for Improvement

For the X50 facelift, several new features are appreciated, especially for long-distance driving, such as:

  • Wireless Apple CarPlay support
  • A center air vent that can cool down charging smart devices
  • A sun visor
  • Bag storage in the center console tunnel

Area for improvement for the X50 facelift:

  • The driver’s seat cushion could be improved, particularly at the thigh support area, to reduce fatigue during long drives.

 

Conclusion

Based on a short drive from the Klang Valley to Ipoh, our conclusion is that the 2025 Proton X50 effectively addresses the weaknesses of the previous model.

It isn’t a perfect SUV, but this offering appears significantly better and more suited to the tastes of Proton enthusiasts.

More reviews and insights will be shared in the future.

Denza D9: a better alternative to the Alphard/Vellfire – test drive

As of this writing, the presence of the Denza D9 electric minivan is increasingly noticeable on the roads.

If you visit any major shopping center, you’ll see this electric vehicle confidently parked alongside Malaysia’s popular boxy MPV choices, the Alphard and Vellfire.

With similar dimensions, height, and importantly, an impressively luxurious appearance on the road, the writer is convinced it can serve as the best alternative to the Alphard/Vellfire twins—provided you don’t mind spending time at charging stations.

Here are our thoughts after several days of testing the Denza D9.

 

Appearance

As previously mentioned, the Denza D9 has become a favored choice among Malaysians looking for a spacious and comfortable commuter vehicle.

Its significant advantages include larger dimensions compared to its competitors and a longer wheelbase, complemented by a premium overall look.

There’s no need for aggressive body lines or a fierce front end.

With its understated elegance, the Denza D9 stands out on the road, featuring a chrome grille, stylish 18-inch multi-spoke wheels, and slim LED daytime running lights that extend downward.

The rear design is simpler, although the graphics on the main light unit can be somewhat busy.

 

Driver’s Cockpit

For drivers, the Denza D9 is equipped with features that facilitate a seamless driving experience.

The front seats come with eight-way adjustments, lumbar support, ventilation, adjustable headrests, and crucially, a cushion that supports the thighs—especially important for long-distance driving.

Physical controls remain available despite the Denza D9 being an EV.

The central console hosts several important function switches, such as those for opening side sliding doors, selecting driving modes, and accessing the rear passenger fridge.

The gear knob is large and premium-feeling, though the placement of the P and Start/Stop buttons could be improved, leading to occasional confusion while trying to shift gears.

Climate control relies on a 15.6-inch central screen.

Overall, I have no complaints about this setup—all essential functions are easily accessible, ensuring maximum comfort for rear passengers.

 

Space for the Boss

Speaking of rear passengers, or rather the boss, they will undoubtedly appreciate the features offered in the second-row seating. Upon opening the door, you are greeted with captain’s chairs that boast rare amenities, including:

  • Heating and ventilation functions
  • A 10-point massage feature
  • Head and footrests
  • Zero-gravity settings for ultimate relaxation

All these functions can be activated via control screens for both seats.

Additionally, the left-side rear passenger can maximize space by activating a “boss switch.”

Working from the cabin is also made easy with folding tables and storage for cool beverages, with temperatures adjustable from -6 to 50 degrees Celsius.

Thanks to premium Nappa upholstery, the travel experience is made even more comfortable, complemented by excellent noise and vibration isolation.

For the first time, I spent more time in the second row of the Denza D9 than in other test models, simply to enjoy its luxurious features.

 

Driving Experience

Despite its larger dimensions, I had no trouble handling this premium MPV.

It offers excellent visibility, responsive steering, and is aided by a surround camera system that provides clear, sharp images, thus ensuring the Denza D9 remains free of scratches.

As discussed in previous brief test drive articles, the Denza D9 offers settings for the drive system, steering, brake system, and MacPherson/Multi-link suspension configurations.

Notable features include adaptive Disus-C suspension settings for driving control and comfort tailored to your needs.

Most of the time, I preferred using Sport mode to ensure the comfort that rear passengers require, as body roll is more pronounced in Comfort mode, which could lead to discomfort.

It might be better to use Comfort mode on high-quality paved roads.

Despite being equipped with dual electric motors (outputting 369 hp and 470 Nm with acceleration times as quick as 6.9 seconds), I didn’t feel the need to drive the Denza D9 aggressively; a gentle throttle response sufficed for reaching desired speeds—all in the name of VIP passenger comfort.

 

Suitable for Long Journeys

The Denza D9 comes in two variants.

The version I tested is the AWD model, which has a moderate range of about 480 km (WLTP data).

If power isn’t a priority, you can opt for the FWD variant, producing 309 hp and 360 Nm, with a range of 520 km.

Fast charging is also a non-issue, as the Denza D9 supports DC charging up to 166 kW.

With fast charging stations available along major routes, long-distance driving in the Denza D9 is no longer a significant concern, especially when tasked with transporting VIPs to their destinations.

 

Price

Another advantage of the Denza D9 is its more affordable price.

Compared to competing models, the Denza D9 is available from as low as RM259,000, or slightly more for the Premium AWD variant, priced at RM309,000.

So, are you still considering purchasing a premium MPV from Japanese brands?

 

Denza D9 Specifications

  • Powertrain: Dual electric motors
  • Power: 369 hp, 470 Nm
  • Drivetrain: All-wheel drive (AWD)
  • Acceleration: 6.9 seconds (0-100 km/h)
  • Battery: LFP Blade, 103.36 kWh capacity
  • AC Charging: 11 kW
  • DC Charging: 166 kW
  • Range: 580 km (NEDC data)
  • Suspension: MacPherson/Multi-link, adaptive DiSus-C system
  • Dimensions: 5,250 mm x 1,960 mm x 1,920 mm
  • Wheelbase: 3,110 mm
  • Turning Radius: 5.95 m
  • Cargo: 410 liters – 2,310 liters

Kia Sportage 1.6T AWD: a relaxed and stylish SUV – test drive

The SUV segment in Malaysia is truly vibrant, featuring a variety of models and brands, both local and foreign.

It can be overwhelming if you are unsure of the criteria to consider.

If you are looking for something that stands out from the typical SUVs on the roads, we recommend the Kia Sportage 1.6T AWD as a solid choice.

It has everything you need for a daily-use vehicle, and most importantly, the driving satisfaction you crave.

What’s the point of buying an expensive car if you’re not satisfied with the driving experience, right?

Below is our opinion after borrowing this Kia Sportage from Kia Malaysia for a week.

 

Exterior Design: too striking?

For your information, the Kia Sportage marketed here is the pre-facelift version that has been around since 2021.

The more aggressive facelift version was launched in South Korea at the end of 2024; however, to say that the design of the Sportage is outdated would be inaccurate.

Even in its pre-facelift version, the Kia Sportage remains eye-catching when cruising on the road.

With boomerang LED graphics both at the front and rear, as well as a low roofline at the back, the Sportage exudes the sporty image it aims for.

At the very least, it is an original design that can make owners satisfied when they look at it, rather than resembling any other model.

If you don’t turn back to admire your car after parking, you might have bought the wrong vehicle.

 

Dimensions

The AWD version of the Kia Sportage measures 4,660 mm in length, 1,865 mm in width, and 1,665 mm in height, offering a wheelbase of 2,755 mm.

As a C-segment SUV, the Kia Sportage provides a comfortable cabin space for the whole family.

The absence of a panoramic sunroof is not a major issue, as headroom in this cabin is sufficiently spacious.

Rear passengers can also adjust the angle of their seatbacks for a more comfortable sitting posture, so they don’t have to remain upright all the time.

The Kia Sportage offers a standard cargo space of 543 liters, which can expand to a remarkable 1,829 liters with the second-row seats folded down.

 

Pleasant Features

One of the aspects I appreciated about the Kia Sportage is its driver-friendly dashboard layout.

In addition to the dual 12.3-inch curved screens, the Sportage dashboard features a touch-based control panel complete with physical knobs.

You can adjust the cabin temperature or change the media content playing through the eight speakers of the Harman Kardon audio system from this panel.

For me, this is a user-friendly feature that is highly welcome.

This is because most manufacturers tend to crowd the central screen with various functional buttons, requiring a search and potentially distracting the driver.

The center console also houses several important function buttons that are clear and easy to reach.

The PRND shift-by-wire dial certainly gives the cockpit a more spacious feel; however, there are times when I found the unconventional gear shifting somewhat awkward.

The digital cluster display in the Sportage continues to offer analog meter graphics with several themes that can be selected according to the driving mode (Eco, Normal, Sport, Smart).

Don’t worry— the infotainment screen also provides standard support for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. You won’t have to wait for over-the-air (OTA) updates.

If you notice, the back of the front passenger headrest features a large hook that is perfect for hanging bags or shawls.

Additionally, there are a few “teh tarik” hooks provided, making the Kia Sportage more user-friendly for Malaysians than some Malaysian-branded SUVs available on the market.

 

What About the Driving Experience?

The unit we tested is equipped with a 1.6-liter turbocharged inline-four Gamma II T-GDI engine that produces 177 hp at 5,500 rpm and 265 Nm of torque at 4,500 rpm.

This power is transmitted to an all-wheel drive (AWD) system via a seven-speed dual-clutch transmission (DCT).

As experienced during the media test drive, the Kia Sportage 1.6T AWD offers somewhat sluggish response at low rpm ranges.

This presents some challenges when maneuvering in low-speed situations, such as in parking areas, where the Sportage hesitates to deliver power.

However, once this SUV reaches normal cruising speeds, the cabin feels quieter, with minimal vibration and roughness.

This is attributed to the MacPherson strut front suspension and multi-link rear suspension, which work effectively to absorb road imperfections.

It also allows the SUV to feel stable in corners with body roll that isn’t overly pronounced, making the driving experience more enjoyable.

However, if driven aggressively, these advantages can disappear. Therefore, it’s crucial to understand the limits and constraints of the Kia Sportage.

I have no comments regarding the handling of this SUV, as it meets what one would expect from a Kia vehicle.

The precise and responsive steering assist keeps me focused on the winding roads ahead, allowing the vehicle to comply with every direction given by the driver’s hands.

There are times when the steering correction system engages to ensure the SUV stays on course, but its operation never feels tiring or annoying.

 

Safety Features

The Kia Sportage offers a comprehensive range of safety features, including six airbags, ABS, ESC, and an extensive list of advanced safety technologies.

What I want to emphasize here is the Blind-Spot Monitoring (BVM) system, which displays what is in the blind spots to the left and right of the vehicle when the turn signal is activated.

This system, found in any Kia model (including Hyundai), significantly aids in detecting objects (cars, motorcyclists) that are typically obscured in the blind spot.

Other manufacturers offer more advanced 360-degree cameras that provide a bird’s-eye view.

However, most of the time, these are more for show, as they display images of the car being driven rather than what is concealed in the blind spot.

 

Sportage for Weekend Getaways

Another feature I appreciate about the Kia Sportage is the rear seats that can fold flat.

There’s no need to spend money on a tent; you can transform the back of the Kia Sportage into a ‘temporary tent’ for relaxing weekend activities.

In the cargo area, there is a 12V power outlet that can be used for charging smart devices or powering light equipment.

Additionally, there is a ‘Sound of Nature’ feature available in the Sportage’s infotainment screen to accompany your activities.

While enjoying leisure time, don’t forget your obligations as a Muslim.

If you wish to fulfill your prayer duties while camping, the Kia Sportage also features a qibla direction compass to serve as a guide.

 

Conclusion

Is the Kia Sportage 1.6T AWD the best SUV in its class?

Undeniably, the Kia Sportage has its unique advantages compared to competing models in the market.

It has a striking design, a practical package, spacious and comfortable cabin space, and nearly comprehensive safety features.

However, if you’re willing to compromise on the weaknesses mentioned, we believe that the Kia Sportage can be a worthwhile purchase.

Specifications of the Kia Sportage 1.6T AWD (RM186,899)

  • Engine: Gamma II 1.6-liter turbo, four-cylinder inline
  • Power: 177 hp @ 5,500 rpm, 265 Nm @ 1,500-4,500 rpm
  • Transmission: Seven-speed DCT
  • Drive: All-wheel drive (AWD)
  • Suspension: MacPherson strut / Multi-link
  • Cargo Capacity: 543 liters – 1,829 liters